In re Civil Investigative Demand No. DNM 23-02
[…] See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 3733(a)(2)(A) (discussing a CID “issued under paragraph (1)” (emphasis added). And the term “subparagraph” references further divisions of each paragraph, for example, subparagraph (G) of paragraph (2) in subsection (a). (See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 3733(j)(2)(B) (discussing relief sought under subparagraph (A)”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Attorney General's ability to delegate authority to issue CID's “under this subsection” includes the issuance of all CIDs issued under § 3733(a), including those issued under § 3733(a)(2)(G).

This result comports with the “broad authority” Congress has given the Attorney General “to delegate the functions assigned to his office to other Department of Justice officials.” (See Doc. 6 at 13 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 510) (“[t]he Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General”).) Relevant here, the Attorney General has delegated “[a]uthority relating to Civil Investigative Demands issued under the [FCA] . . . to United States Attorneys ....” 28 C.F.R. § Pt. 0, Subpt.