In re Valentyn
[…] Appellant argues that the district court's findings of fact are conclusory and do not provide an adequate basis for a determination that appellant continues to be mentally ill because he does not pose a danger to himself or others. Appellant's argument, however, would require that we import the definition of mentally-ill person in Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a), into a continued-commitment hearing. The initial-commitment statute requires a finding that a person "poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others." Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a). In contrast, in determining whether a person continues to be mentally ill under section 253B.12, the district court need only find that the patient is "likely to attempt to physically harm self or others, or to fail to provide necessary personal food, clothing, shelter, or medical care unless involuntary commitment is continued." Minn. Stat. § 253B.12, subd. 4.

The district court made adequate findings, based on the evidence presented at the hearing, to support the continued commitment under Minn. Stat. § 253B.12, subd. 4. Dr.