In re Valentyn
[…] Thulin, 660 N.W.2d at 144.

In order to civilly commit a person, the district court must find that there is clear and convincing evidence that a person is mentally ill. Minn. Stat. § 253B.09 (2018); In re Civil Commitment of Janckila, 657 N.W.2d 899, 902 (Minn. App. 2003). A person must meet the definition as set forth in Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a), to be mentally ill. The definition requires that the person poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others, as demonstrated by, among other ways, a recent attempt or threat to harm self or others. Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a). A district court may continue an involuntary commitment beyond six months under a less-stringent standard than an initial commitment. Minn. Stat. § 253B.12, subd. 4. To continue a commitment, a district court must find "by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the person continues to be mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or chemically dependent; (2) involuntary commitment is necessary for the protection of the patient or others; and (3) there is no alternative to involuntary commitment." Minn. Stat. § 253B.12, subd. 4.

In determining whether a person continues to be mentally ill at a hearing under section 253B.12, the district court need not find that there has been a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others, or a recent failure to provide necessary personal food, clothing, shelter, or medical care. Id. "Instead, the court must find that the patient is likely to attempt to physically harm self or others, or fail to provide necessary personal food, clothing, shelter or medical care unless involuntary commitment is continued." Id.

Appellant first argues that the district court should not have relied on the social-work specialist's report because it does not meet the statutory requirements in Minn. Stat. § 253B.12, subd. 1(b). Appellant's challenge is to a portion of the report which states: