In re Valentyn
[…] Caldas, 820 N.W.2d at 836. If the language of the statute is unambiguous, we apply its plain meaning. Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud, 853 N.W.2d 713, 716-17 (Minn. 2014).

As discussed, in determining whether a person continues to be mentally ill, "the court need not find that there has been a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others, or a recent failure to provide necessary personal food, clothing, shelter, or medical care." Minn. Stat. § 253B.12, subd. 4. "Instead, the court must find that the patient is likely to attempt to physically harm self or others or fail to provide necessary personal food, clothing, shelter, or medical care unless voluntary commitment is continued." Id. Because the statute does not define "likely" we look to its plain meaning. In this context, likely means, "[p]ossessing or displaying the qualities or characteristics that make something probable."