In re Civil Commitment of Stone
[…] In re Knops, 536 N.W.2d 616, 620 (Minn. 1995). We review the district court's factual findings for clear error based on the record as a whole, In re Civil Commitment of Ince, 847 N.W.2d 13, 22 (Minn. 2014), and defer to the court's credibility determinations, Knops, 536 N.W.2d at 620.

A person is MI&D if the person is mentally ill, and as the result of that illness presents a "clear danger to the safety of others." Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17(a) (2018). Clear danger is shown by an overt act capable of causing "serious physical harm to another" and "a substantial likelihood that the person will engage in acts capable of inflicting serious physical harm on another." Id . If, at the final review hearing, the district court finds clear and convincing evidence "that the patient continues to be a person who is mentally ill and dangerous, then the court shall order commitment of the proposed patient for an indeterminate period of time." Minn.