In re Opiacha
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(c). The three primary statutory criteria for discharge are that the committed person "[1] is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, [2] is no longer dangerous to the public, and [3] is no longer in need of treatment and supervision." Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 15. In addition, the commitment appeal panel "shall consider whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the patient in adjusting to the community" and shall not grant discharge if "the desired conditions do not exist." Id.