In re Opiacha
[…] In determining whether a discharge shall be recommended, the special review board and commissioner shall consider whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the patient in adjusting to the community. If the desired conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted.

Id. , subd. 15 (alterations added).

If the commissioner denies the petition for discharge, the committed person may petition for rehearing and reconsideration of the commissioner’s decision. Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2 (2018). Such a petition is referred to a three-judge commitment appeal panel. Id. , subds. 1, 2(a), 2(b). The panel must hold a hearing. Id. , subd. 2(a). The panel "shall hear and receive all relevant testimony and evidence and make a record of all proceedings." Id. , subd. 2(c). The committed person "bears the burden of going forward with the evidence, which means presenting a prima facie case with competent evidence to show that the person is entitled to the requested relief." Id. The committed person’s burden is a burden of production, which means that he or she has "the obligation ... to come forward with sufficient evidence to support [the] claim or the relief requested." Braylock v. Jesson , 819 N.W.2d 585, 590 (Minn. 2012) (applying Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(d) (2010), renumbered Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(c) (2018) ). If the committed person satisfies his or her burden of production, "the party opposing discharge ... bears the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the discharge ... should be denied." Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(c). The decision of the majority of the panel "supersede[s]" the decision of the commissioner. Id. , subd. 3. "A party aggrieved by an order of the appeal panel may appeal from the decision of the appeal panel to the court of appeals." Id. , subd. 5.

The procedures specified by statute may be supplemented by a rule of court. If a party opposing discharge wishes to challenge a committed person’s prima facie case, the opposing party may move to dismiss the petition pursuant to rule 41.02(b) of the rules of civil procedure.