In re Civil Commitment of Deutsch
[…] Based upon the record, we conclude that appellant is not entitled to relief based upon his experience at MSOP-DOC prior to his indefinite commitment. Appellant has already completed treatment at MSOP-DOC, and its clinical director testified that, if appellant were committed, he would progress to the re-integration phase at St. Peter and possibly petition for provisional discharge. This would be conducted pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 5(a) (2012); see also id., subd. 3 (2012) ("After a final determination that a patient is a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public, the patient shall be transferred, provisionally discharged or discharged, only as provided in this section."); Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17(b).

Here, appellant has already completed treatment at MSOP-DOC. His civil commitment trial was originally scheduled for August 4 and 5, 2011, but was rescheduled and delayed until January 2012 by agreement of the parties.