In re CII Parent, Inc.
[…] (b) Durational limits

The Loan documents, including the Guarantee and Collateral Agreement and the One Page Proxy, were executed on or as of May 15, 2019. Delaware law provides that a proxy expires three (3) years from the date of grant "unless the proxy provides for a longer period." Thus, absent such language, the proxy expired on May 15, 2022, or prior to its exercise as manifest in the Proxy Notice.

8 Del. C. § 212(b) provides:

Each stockholder entided to vote at a meeting of stockholders or to express consent or dissent to corporate action in writing without a meeting may authorize another person or persons to act for such stockholder by proxy, but no such proxy shall be voted or acted upon after 3 years from its date, unless the proxy provides for a longer period.

The parties dispute whether the appointment language in the Guarantee and Collateral Agreement provides for a period longer than three years. Once again, applicable language is found in more than one section of the agreement. Section 7.1(a) provides, in relevant part: