In re Christina P.
[…] The court thus continued the restraining order and did not grant Father any right to visit Christina after the 18-month review hearing.

The court advised Mother and Father of their right to appeal and of their right to file a section 388 petition “if things progress well.” The court stated, “[i]f that happens, the parties can come back to seek for the child to be returned.”

Father timely appealed from the court’s May 26, 2009 order.

II. Discussion

A. Legal Framework and Standard of Review

Under section 366.22, subdivision (a), at the 18-month permanency review hearing, “[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a).)