In re Christian L.
[…] But SSA acknowledges the juvenile court lacked statutory authority to refer its custody and visitation orders to the family court. As noted, a juvenile court establishing a legal guardianship solely as a result of a permanency planning hearing in a juvenile dependency matter retains jurisdiction of the minor “as a ward of the legal guardianship....” (§§ 366.3, subd. (a), 366.4.)

By contrast, section 362.4 declares, “[w]hen the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court... and proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation, of the minor’s parents, or proceedings to establish the paternity of the minor child... are pending in the superior court of any county, or an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue... an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child. [¶] Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court.... [¶] If no action is filed or pending relating to the custody of the minor in the superior court..., the juvenile court order may be used as the sole basis for opening a file in the superior court of the county in which the parent, who has been given custody, resides. The court may direct the parent or the clerk of the juvenile court to transmit the order to the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the order is to be filed. The clerk of the superior court shall, immediately upon receipt, open a file, without a filing fee, and assign a case number.”

In re Kenneth S., supra, 169 Cal.App.4th 1353 recognized “family court jurisdiction after termination of dependency jurisdiction applies to custody issues arising between two parents, and not issues arising from dependency guardianships.