In re Chief Executive Officers Clubs, Inc.
[…] The claim is based on two unwarranted assumptions, one legal and one factual. The first is that a not-for-profit corporation can only dispose of all or substantially all of its assets through a plan of dissolution. A not-for-profit corporation is empowered, however, to transfer all of its assets outside of a plan of dissolution, and depending on the type of not-for-profit corporation, without the involvement of the New York attorney general or the state courts. See NYNPCL § 510(a)(1) (a)(2).

NYNPCL § 510 (a) provides:

A sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all, or substantially all, the assets of a corporation may be made upon such terms and conditions . . . as may be authorized in accordance with the following procedure:

(1) If there are members entitled to vote thereon, the board shall adopt a resolution recommending such sale, lease, exchange or other disposition. The resolution shall specify the terms and conditions of the proposed transaction, including the consideration to be received by the corporation and the eventual disposition to be made of such consideration, together with a statement that the dissolution of the corporation is or is not contemplated thereafter. The resolution shall be submitted to a vote at a meeting of members entitled to vote thereon, which may be either an annual or a special meeting. . . . At such meeting by two-thirds vote as provided in paragraph (c) of section 613 (Vote of members) the members may approve the proposed transaction according to the terms of the resolution of the board, or may approve such sale, lease, exchange or other disposition and may authorize the board to modify the terms and conditions thereof.

(2) If there are no members entitled to vote thereon, such sale, lease, exchange or other disposition shall be authorized by the vote of at least two-thirds of the entire board, provided that if there are twenty-one or more directors, the vote of a majority of the entire board shall be sufficient.

(3) If the corporation is, or would be if formed under this chapter, classified as a Type B or Type C corporation under section 201, (Purposes) such sale, lease, exchange or other disposition shall in addition require leave of the supreme court in the judicial district or of the county court of the county in which the corporation has its office or principal place of carrying out the purposes for which it was formed.

Emphasis added.

The second incorrect assumption relates to the debtor's status.