In re Chief Executive Officers Clubs, Inc.
[…] The underlying claim remains one based on fraud, and still falls short under Rule 9(b). Accordingly, the ninth cause of action is dismissed without leave to replead.

D. NYNPCL Claim

The fifth cause of action alleges that the assets of the debtor were transferred in violation of Article 10 of the NYNPCL, and seeks damages against China World in the amount of $726,000. Article 10 addresses the non-judicial dissolution of a not-for-profit corporation. Section 1001 specifies the procedure that governs the adoption of a plan of dissolution. It states:

(a) The board shall adopt a plan for the dissolution of the corporation and the distribution of its assets. Such plan shall implement any provision in the certificate of incorporation prescribing the distributive rights of members.

(b) If the corporation is a Type B or Type C corporation and has no assets to distribute at the time of dissolution, the plan of dissolution shall include a statement to that effect, and a certified copy of such plan shall be filed with the attorney general within ten days after its adoption by the board.