In re Chief Executive Officers Clubs, Inc.
[…] Emphasis added.

The second incorrect assumption relates to the debtor's status. NYNPCL § 201 sets forth four types of not-for-profit corporation, defining each according to the purpose or purposes for which it was formed. NYNPCL § 1001(b) requires a plan of dissolution to be filed with the attorney general only if (a) the corporation is a Type B or Type C (and, in appropriate cases, a Type D) not-for-profit corporation and (b) has no assets to distribute at the time of dissolution. NYNPCL § 1001(b) does not apply to a Type A not-for-profit corporation.

NYNPCL § 201 provides:

(b) A corporation, of a type and for a purpose or purposes as follows, may be formed under this chapter . . .

Type A — A not-for-profit corporation of this type may be formed for any lawful non-business purpose or purposes including, but not limited to, any one or more of the following non-pecuniary purposes: civic, patriotic, political, social, fraternal, athletic, agricultural, horticultural, animal husbandry, and for a professional, commercial, industrial, trade or service association.

Type B — A not-for-profit corporation of this type may be formed for any one or more of the following non-business purposes: charitable, educational, religious, scientific, literary, cultural or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals.

Type C — A not-for-profit corporation of this type may be formed for any lawful business purpose to achieve a lawful public or quasi-public objective.

Type D — A not-for-profit corporation of this type may be formed under this chapter when such formation is authorized by any other corporate law of this state for any business or non-business, or pecuniary or non-pecuniary, purpose or purposes specified by such other law, whether such purpose or purposes are also within types A, B, C above or otherwise.

NYNPCL § 201(c) provides, in part:

A type D corporation is subject to all provisions of this chapter which are applicable to a type B corporation under this chapter unless provided to the contrary in, and subject to the contrary provisions of, the other corporate law authorizing formation under this chapter of the type D corporation.

The Second Amended Complaint does not allege facts bearing on type that fits the debtor. The plaintiff nevertheless argues in the Plaintiff's Further Opposition that the debtor is a Type B not-for-profit corporation. (Id., at ¶ 10.) This is certainly wrong.