In re Chicago Trading Group, Inc.
[…] Mid-American Elevator Co., Inc. v. Norcon, Inc., 679 N.E.2d 387 (IL App. Ct. 1996); Bloink v. Olson, 638 N.E.2d 406, 408 (IL App. Ct. 1994). 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a) provides:

A judgment creditor . . . is entitled to prosecute supplementary proceedings for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other person to discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the enforcement of the judgment . . . and of compelling the application of nonexempt assets or income discovered toward the payment of the amount due under the judgment.

735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a).

By definition, supplementary proceedings can be pursued only after a judgment has been entered against a defendant to a lawsuit.