In re Chemtura Corp.
[…] Cal. Civ.Code § 2819 provides:

See page 27 supra.

A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede subdivision (b) of Section 2822.

Cal. Civ.Code § 2822(b), which places limits on the use of § 2819, provides:

For purposes of this section and Section 2819, an agreement by a creditor to accept from the principal debtor a sum less than the balance owed on the original obligation, without the prior consent of the surety and without any other change to the underlying agreement between the creditor and principal debtor, shall not exonerate the surety for the lesser sum agreed upon by the creditor and principal debtor.

The Debtors here argue that under § 2819 and California's related caselaw, the Oildale–Golden Bear Settlement released Witco (and hence its successors) from continuing liability as a guarantor of Golden Bear's obligations. I agree.

As noted above,