In re Chemtura Corp.
[…] Exh. H.

See Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law on Oildale Motion to Assume, Catalanello Certif. Exh. K.

With that by way of context, I need to decide whether Oildale's release of claims against Golden Bear under the Oildale–Golden Bear Settlement, or aspects of that agreement, resulted in a discharge of claims Oildale might otherwise have against Witco and its successors.

As previously noted,

acts by a promisee may under certain circumstances exonerate or release the surety, including when the promisee (here, Oildale) alters the principal obligation. Cal. Civ.Code § 2819 provides:

See page 27 supra.

A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede subdivision (b) of Section 2822.

Cal. Civ.Code § 2822(b), which places limits on the use of § 2819, provides: