In re Chemtura Corp.
[…] for payment after Golden Bear rejected, and that Crompton was liable for past sums due to Oildale that Golden Bear had failed to pay. But I believe that California's highest court would hold that future Crompton obligations should be regarded as payable under an “installment contract,” and that Oildale's causes of action against Crompton would continue to accrue in installments, unless and until Crompton repudiated them—which Crompton didn't do until two months later.

By this time, Crompton was successor to Witco.

The Debtors are right that Cal. Civ.Code § 2807 provides that “[a] surety who has assumed liability for payment or performance is liable to the creditor immediately upon the default of the principal, and without demand or notice,” and that “[t]he general rule is that the liability of a surety (in the absence of a different contractual provision) accrues at the same time as that of the principal, or upon default of the principal.”