In re the Personal Restraint of Chea
[…] But Chea misapplies these statutes. The State proved that he committed first degree murder under 9A.32.030(1)(a). Clearly the purpose of RCW 9A.08.020(3) is to make someone legally accountable for someone else's conduct. Here it made Chea legally accountable for the murders and assaults his cohorts committed. Further, those cohorts murdered five people and assaulted five others. For the same reason he is guilty of the underlying offenses, Chea is guilty of the aggravating circumstances. It makes no difference whether he is an accomplice or a principal.

Under the legal complicity statute, RCW 9A.08.020, an accomplice "is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable." A person is legally accountable for another's conduct when he is an accomplice of another person in the commission of the crime. RCW 9A.080.020(2)(c).