In re the Personal Restraint of Chea
[…] RCW 10.95.020.

Chea reasons that because aggravated murder occurs when "more than one victim" was murdered, the unit of prosecution is a single offense whenever multiple murders occur during the course of a first degree murder. He relies on the proscribed punishments to support his interpretation; namely, the death penalty and a life of incarceration can only be served once. He further argues that if the State wanted to charge him with multiple murders, it should have done so under RCW 9A.32.030, which provides:

(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person;

Chea argues that absent the plural aggravating circumstance, this statute authorizes a separate conviction for each victim. But the State sought the higher degree of murder, aggravated, and, thus, should only have charged one crime.