In re the Personal Restraint of Chea
[…] Neither of these claims is based on personal knowledge or competent evidence. Both are hearsay and insufficient to establish misconduct. Hawkins, 72 Wn. App. at 566-67 (movant may not rely on hearsay to show prejudicial misconduct).

III. Double Jeopardy: Aggravated First Degree Murder

Chea argues that his five aggravated first degree murder convictions violate double jeopardy protections because the State charged him under RCW 10.95.020(10) and the unit of prosecution encompasses all five acts. That statute provides:

A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder, a class A felony, if he or she commits first degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), as now or hereafter amended, and one or more of the following aggravated circumstances exist:

. . . .

(10) There was more than one victim and the murders were part of a common scheme or plan or the result of a single act of the person;

RCW 10.95.020.

Chea reasons that because aggravated murder occurs when "more than one victim" was murdered, the unit of prosecution is a single offense whenever multiple murders occur during the course of a first degree murder.