In re Chavez, W.C. No
[…] Oqueda, 919 P.2d 246 (Colo 1996), held that when a work-related accident results in at least one injury that is listed on the schedule, and at least one injury that is not listed on the schedule, the scheduled injury must be converted to a whole person impairment rating, so that all effects of the accident are compensated as a percentage of whole-person impairment. Sections 8-42-107(7)(b)(I) (II), 2002 [1999 Colo. Sess. Laws, Ch. 103 at 298, effective for injuries after July 1, 1999], which govern this December 2000 injury, were enacted to overrule Mountain City Meat Co., v. Oqueda, supra. Section 8-42-107(7)(b)(II) provides that:

"[W]here an injury causes a loss set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and a loss set forth for medical impairment benefits in subsection (8) of this section, the loss set forth in the schedule found in said subsection (2) shall be compensated solely on the basis of such schedule and the loss set forth in said subsection (8) shall be compensated solely on the basis for such medical impairment benefits specified in subsection (8).

The rules of statutory construction provide that statutes be construed in such matter as to further the legislative intent with which they were enacted. Spracklin v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, __ P.3d __ (Colo.App. No. 02CA0274, October 24, 2002). To discern the intent of the General Assembly, we must first examine the language of the statute. Humane Society of the Pikes Peak Region v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 26 P.3d 546 (Colo.App. 2001). Further, when two or more statutes address the same issue, they should be construed in a manner that gives consistent, harmonious and sensible effect to all of their parts. PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, 898 P.2d 542 (Colo. 1995); Kinder v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 976 P.2d 295 (Colo.App. 1999).

Applying the principles of statutory construction we have previously held that § 8-42-107(7)(b)(II) governs circumstances where the claimant sustains both scheduled and nonscheduled injuries. See Jesmer v. Porter Care Hospital, W.C. No. 4-442-706 (March 27, 2002). The statute requires that without combining or adding individual impairment ratings the scheduled disability is compensated as a scheduled disability and the non-scheduled injury be compensated as whole person impairment. We adhere to our prior conclusions.

Furthermore, § 8-42-107(7)(b)(III), states that "mental or emotional stress shall not be compensated pursuant to § 8-41-301(2) and shall not be combined with a scheduled or a nonscheduled injury." We perceive no ambiguity in subsection (7)(b)(III). It follows that § 8-42-107(7)(b)(III) precludes an ALJ from combining a mental impairment rating with a scheduled injury for purposes of compensating the scheduled injury as a whole person impairment.