In re Chavez
[…] In a recent Memorandum of Decision entered by this Court in In re Wiegand, Case No. 07-60620, on October 9, 2007, the Court noted that several sections of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") provide guidance in determining income. "Income" under the Internal Revenue Code is the subject of numerous statutes, and case law construing the term.

Section 61(a) of Title 26, U.S.C., generally defines gross income. See § 61(a)(1) through 61(a)(15). Section 61(b) specifically provides: "For items specifically included in gross income, see part II (sec. 71 and following). For items specifically excluded from gross income, see part III (sec. 101 and following)." According to 26 U.S.C. § 102(a), gross income generally "does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance." Given the foregoing, the Court finds that Ann Marie's inheritance would not fall under the catchall provision of Debtors' Second Amended Chapter 13 Plan that submits all "future earnings and other income of the Debtors" to the supervision and control of the Trustee.

However, under § 102(b), "Subsection (a) shall not exclude from gross income — (1) the income from any property referred to in subsection (a); or (2) where the gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance is of income from property, the amount of such income."

Rather, Debtors have appropriately listed the $10,000.00 inheritance as a nonexempt asset of the bankruptcy estate. As such, the inheritance factors into the confirmation process under the best interests of creditors test found at 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(4).