In re Chase Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Under federal law, a "national bank may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning . . . [t]he terms of credit, including the schedule for repayment of principal and interest, amortization of loans, balance, payments due, minimum payments, or term to maturity of the loan, including the circumstances under which a loan may be called due and payable upon the passage of time or a specified event external to the loan." See 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(2)(iv). Federal law does not, however, preempt certain state laws "not inconsistent with the non-real estate lending powers of national banks," see 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(e); in particular, state contract law is not preempted "to the extent [such law] only incidentally affect[s] the exercise of national banks' non-real estate lending powers," see 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(e)(1).