In re Chase
[…] Code Ann. § 31-2-106. Moore, 21 Mont. B.R. at 257; In re Zimmerman, 2002 MT 90, ¶ 8, 19 Mont. B.R. 368, 370 (2002); In re Reilly, 18 Mont. B.R. 193, 194-95 (Bankr. D. Mont. 2000); In re Schmitz, 16 Mont. B.R. 512, 515 (Bankr. D. Montana 1998); In re Mackenzie, 16 Mont. B.R. 338, 340 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1998). The Court thus looks to state law rather than federal law to determine the allowance of the Debtors' claimed homestead exemption. Moore, 21 Mont. B.R. at 257; Reilly, 18 Mont. B.R. at 194-95; In re Loeb, 12 Mont. B.R. 524, 527 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1993).

Section 31-2-106 provides in pertinent part: " Exempt Property — bankruptcy proceeding: An individual may not exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property specified in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). An individual may exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding: (1) that property exempt from execution of judgment as provided in . . . Title 25, chapter 13, part 6, . . . ."

Under Montana law, homestead and exemption statutes must be liberally construed in favor of debtors. Constitution of the State of Montana, Article XIII, section 5; In re Zimmerman, 2002 MT 90, at ¶ 15, 19 Mont. B.R. at 37; Moore, 21 Mont. B.R. at 257-58; MacDonald v.