In re Champion Excavation, Inc.
[…] Thus, Champion has not violated section 1116(6)(A), and cause does not exist under paragraph (I).

Second, although section 1106(a)(6), through section 1107 (neither of which was cited or discussed in the memorandum supporting the motion to dismiss), obligates Champion as DIP to file its unfiled prepetition returns, it does not specify a deadline for those returns (which by definition are past-due as of the petition date).

Third, Congress has demonstrated that it knows how to impose specific deadlines for filing tax returns, but it has chosen to do so only for debtors in chapter 13. Section 1308(a) requires a chapter 13 debtor to file with tax authorities all required returns for prepetition tax periods ending during the four-year period ending on the petition date, and that obligation must be fulfilled "[n]ot later than the day before the date on which the meeting of the creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a)." The remaining portions of section 1308 prescribe specific procedures by which the debtor can seek to extend the return-filing deadline. If the trustee does not hold open the meeting of creditors, the deadline is not extended.