In re Challenge-Cook Bros.
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Thus, the Debtor's "thing in action" was assignable under California law if it arose out of an "obligation."

The California Civil Code also defines the term "obligation." Section 1427 states that an obligation "is a legal duty, by which a person is bound to do or not to do a certain thing." Calf Civil Code § 1427. Section 1428 of the Civil Code further provides that an obligation can arise from an operation of law, and that "an obligation arising from operation of law may be enforced in the manner provided by law, or by civil action or proceeding." In this case, the California Director of Industrial Relations was legally bound to make a determination of the excess funds, and return them to the employer pursuant to §§ 3701.3 and 3701.5 of the California Labor Code.