In re C.H.
[…] I think it's appropriate under the circumstances to keep things moving in the right direction and certainly because of what this is—how do I say this? The juvenile court is a very forgiving place, particularly with regards to having to rethink or reconsider what's happened and how it might change over time depending on how things go. I'll also note that I think there are [a] number of pending appeals. . . . So it's not lost on me that we're in the middle of the load eye, we're not on the outside. But, that's where we are for now.

CJP § 3-816.2 (a)(1) requires the court to "conduct a hearing to review the status of each child under its jurisdiction within 6 months after the filing of the first petition under this subtitle and at least every 6 months thereafter" and to make required findings.