In re C.F. Foods, Inc.
[…] Big Apple BMW, Inc. v. BMW of N. Am., Inc., 974 F.2d 1358, 1363 (3d Cir. 1992).

Moreover, a court may not consider the credibility or weight of the evidence in deciding a motion for summary judgment, even if the quantity of the moving party's evidence far outweighs that of its opponent. Id. Nonetheless, a party opposing summary judgment must do more than rest upon mere allegations, general denials, or vague statements. Trap Rock Indus., Inc. v. Local 825, 982 F.2d 884, 890 (3d Cir. 1992).

B. The Religious Freedom Restoration Act

Defendants argue that the Trustee efforts pursuant to sections 544(b) and 548 violate the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA). RFRA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1, provides in relevant part:

(a) In general

Government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

(b) Exception

Government may substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person —

(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and

(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.

In City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997), the Supreme Court held that RFRA exceeds Congress' enforcement powers under section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment. See Alamo v. Clay, 137 F.3d 1366, 1368 (D.C. Cir. 1998).