In re Celentano
[…] Id. at 8. The court declined to compel abandonment, stating that the trustee could still seek to maximize a return for creditors by either considering a discounted sale of the right of survivorship or a deferral of its sale to a later date when the whole property might be sold. Id. at 9. Similarly, in the case currently before this court, the sale of estate property, the Boulevard Property in particular, may produce funds sufficient to pay a dividend to creditors.

Bankruptcy Code § 506(a)(1), also indicates that the court need not look solely to the Petition Date to value an interest. It directs that the value of a secured claim is determined "in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed disposition and use of such property..." 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1). It is also well recognized that under § 541(a)(6) postpetition appreciation of estate property inures to the benefit of the bankruptcy estate. Vu v. Kendall (In re Vu), 245 B.R. 644, 647-48 (9th Cir. B.A.P. 2000); Schwaber v.