In re Celentano
[…] DISCUSSION

The ultimate issue presented for resolution by the competing motions is whether the Debtors have sufficiently demonstrated that the Boulevard Property and the Renaissance Property are of such inconsequential value and benefit to the estate that the Trustee must be compelled to abandon the properties under § 554(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. If the properties must be abandoned, there is no need to consider the Trustee's motion to compel access to the Debtors' property.

A. Trustee's Exercise of Discretion

The duties of a Chapter 7 trustee are set forth in § 704 of the Bankruptcy Code. Pertinent to the matter at hand, under § 704(a)(1) the Trustee is obligated to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate ... and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interest of parties in interest," and under § 704(a)(4) to "investigate the financial affairs of the debtor." A trustee has substantial discretion in performance of these duties. In re Cult Awareness Network, Inc., 205 B.R. 575, 579 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1997).