In re Cedar Rapids Meats Inc.
[…] The Code and Rules provide for Chapter 7 Trustee compensation pursuant to the provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 326 and 330 as well as Rule 2016 of the Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure. "Under § 330(a)(1), a court may award a trustee `reasonable compensation' subject to the limitations set forth in § 326(a)." In re H S Motor Freight, Inc., 23 F.3d 1431, 1432 (8th Cir. 1994). The correct version of the Code to apply is that in effect at the time Debtor filed its petition, which, in this case, was March 14, 1990. Id.; In re Kula, 213 B.R. 729, 736 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 1997) (applying pre-1994 version of § 330 to case filed prior to October 24, 1994).

The applicable version of § 326(a) states:

In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed fifteen percent of the first $1,000 or less, six percent on any amount in excess of $1,000 but not in excess of $3,000, and three percent on any amount in excess of $3,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.

11 U.S.C. § 326(a) (1989). Based on the Final Report, total receipts for disbursement in this case were $5,213,784.28. The § 326(a) percentage calculation results in a maximum trustee fee of $156,593.

While § 326 sets the maximum compensation of trustees, the method of compensation is controlled by § 330 which states in applicable part:

(a) After notice to any parties in interest and to the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329 of this title, the court may award to a trustee, to an examiner, to a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title, or to the debtor's attorney —