In re C.C.G.
[…] Therefore, there was no reason on the basis of the information that was available to the trial court at the time of the termination hearing for the trial court to know that Carrie was an Indian child.

¶ 20 However, respondent also contends the trial court erred by not asking at the termination-of-parental-rights hearing whether the participants had reason to know if Carrie was an Indian child.

¶ 21 Subsection 23.107(a) of Title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that "State courts must ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child" and that "[such] inquiry is made at the commencement of the proceeding and all responses should be on the record."

¶ 22 Child-custody proceeding is defined as follows:

Child-custody proceeding.