In re C.C.G.
[…] B. Indian Child Welfare Act

¶ 15 Respondent argues the trial court failed to comply with its duties under the ICWA because the trial court had reason to know that Carrie was an Indian child. DSS and the guardian ad litem for Carrie (GAL) disagree, arguing that respondent conflates the existence of or possibility of a distant relation with an Indian with reason to know that a child is an Indian child.

¶ 16 Paragraph (c) of 25 C.F.R. § 23.107 specifies when a trial court has reason to know a child is an Indian child. It states:

(c) A court, upon conducting the inquiry required in paragraph (a) of this section, has reason to know that a child involved in an emergency or child-custody proceeding is an Indian child if:

(1) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that the child is an Indian child;

(2) Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian child;

(3) The child who is the subject of the proceeding gives the court reason to know he or she is an Indian child;

(4) The court is informed that the domicile or residence of the child, the child's parent, or the child's Indian custodian is on a reservation or in an Alaska Native village;

(5) The court is informed that the child is or has been a ward of a Tribal court; or

(6) The court is informed that either parent or the child possesses an identification card indicating membership in an Indian Tribe.

25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c) (2020). ¶ 17 "Indian child" is defined as "any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.