In re C.B.J
[…] Here, the legislature has determined every offender should be required to register upon release. It has provided a clear and unambiguous, but limited, grant of discretion to waive or modify that requirement in cases involving juvenile offenders.

C.B.J. contends authority to defer the registration decision is implicit. We note, however, that when the legislature granted the district court discretion to delay or defer dispositional decisions regarding criminal offenders, it did so in express terms. See Iowa Code § 901.2 (granting discretion to "withhold execution of any judgment or sentence for such time as shall be reasonably necessary for an investigation with respect to deferment of judgment, deferment of sentence, or suspension of sentence and probation"); id. §§ 901.5, 907.3 (granting discretion, in certain circumstances, to defer judgment or sentence for an indefinite period in accordance with chapter 907).