In re Cavaciuti
[…] A. Background

This matter presents (with respect to the Wilcox Interest) a novel question under Section 52-380a of the Connecticut General Statutes: whether a judgment lien valid under the statute can burden a further interest in the same property (an "After-Acquired Property Interest") acquired by the judgment debtor after lien recordation. For the reasons discussed below the court answers that question in the affirmative and finds and concludes that the Lien burdens the Debtor's entire fee interest in the Property.

In Connecticut, judgment liens are creatures of Section 52-380a which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) A judgment lien, securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment, including interest and costs, may be placed on any real property by recording, in the town clerk's office in the town where the real property lies, a judgment lien certificate, signed by the judgment creditor or his attorney or personal representative, containing: (1) A statement of the names and last-known addresses of the judgment creditor and judgment debtor, the court in which and the date on which the judgment was rendered, and the original amount of the money judgment and the amount due thereon; and (2) a description, which need not be by metes and bounds, of the real property on which a lien is to be placed, and a statement that the lien has been placed on such property.

(b) From the time of the recording of the judgment lien certificate, the money judgment shall be a lien on the judgment debtor's interest in the real property described [the "Timing Provision"]. . . .