In re Catwil Corporation
[…] See, e.g., Louisiana World Exposition v. Federal Ins. Co., 858 F.2d 233, 247-48 (5th Cir. 1988); In re STN Enterprises, 779 F.2d 901, 904 (2d Cir. 1985); Matter of Marin Motor Oil, Inc., 689 F.2d 445, 453 (3d Cir. 1982); In re First Capital Holdings Corp., 146 B.R. 7, 11 (Bankr.C.D.Cal. 1992); In re Chemical Separations Corp., 32 B.R. 816, 819 (Bankr. E.D.Tenn. 1983); In re Wesco Products Co., 22 B.R. 107, 109 (Bankr.N.D.Ill. 1982).

Section 1107 provides in relevant part:
[A] debtor-in-possession shall have all the rights . . . and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.

Section 1103(c)(5) provides in relevant part:
(c) A committee appointed under section 1102 of this title may —
(5) perform such other services as are in the interests of those represented.

Section 1109(b) provides:
A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.
11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) (emphasis added).

The courts are divided, however, on whether a creditors' committee must first obtain court approval in order to have standing to bring its actions.