In re Castell
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-102(c); Wise, 584 S.E.2d at 735, 740 ("Automatic application of PCA provisions to homeowners associations created on or after 1 January 1999 may therefore be viewed as consistent with the reasonable legal expectations of buyers purchasing homes in planned communities created after that date."). Legal instruments, such as declarations and covenants, creating homeowners associations may expressly withhold any of the statutory powers granted in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102. Wise, 584 S.E.2d at 740.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116 (a), governing perfection of a lien against property owners for delinquent assessments, provides that "[a]ny assessment levied against a lot remaining unpaid for a period of 30 days or longer shall constitute a lien on that lot when a claim of lien is filed of record in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the lot is located." See id. (granting homeowners associations holding a claim of lien authority to "foreclose the claim of lien in like manner as a mortgage on real estate under power of sale under Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes.").