In re Castell
[…] On August 21, 2012, the debtor filed the objection presently before the court alleging that Kingston does not have a valid claim of lien against the debtor's real property because pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116, outstanding and unpaid homeowners association assessments past due for more than thirty days "shall constitute a lien on that lot when a claim of lien is filed of record in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the lot is located . . . ." Relying on In re Guillebeaux, 361 B.R. 87 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 2007), the debtor contends that Kingston's claim is not entitled to secured status because it failed to file a claim of lien for the delinquent assessments required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116.