In re Carlisle Etcetera LLC
[…] Trenwick Am. Litig. Trust v. Ernst & Young, L.L.P., 906 A.2d 168, 199 (Del. Ch.2006) (footnotes omitted), aff'd sub nom. Trenwick Am. Litig. Trust v. Billett, 931 A.2d 438 (Del.2007) (TABLE). The LLC Act provides even more means for a creditor to protect itself at law. See CML V, LLC v. Bax, 6 A.3d 238, 250–53 (Del. Ch.2010) (discussing pertinent statutory sections of LLC Act), aff'd, 28 A.3d 1037 (Del.2011). Thus, to the extent Section 18–1002 limited the right to bring a derivative action to members or assignees, sufficient remedies for creditors existed at law to avoid any constitutional problem.

Bax, 28 A.3d at 1046; see also 10 Del. C. § 342 (“The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”); DuPont, 85 A.2d at 728 (noting that the jurisdiction that vested in this court at the time of the separation of the colonies did not extend to cases “where a sufficient remedy exists at law”).