In re Carlisle Etcetera LLC
[…] Id. at 537 n. 13. The test is more lenient than the federal “plausibility” pleading standard. Id. at 537.

James contends that WU Parent and WU Sub lack standing to seek dissolution because (i) Section 18–802 of the LLC Act only permits members and managers to seek dissolution, (ii) neither WU Parent nor WU Sub is a member or manager, and (iii) Section 18–802 is the exclusive extra-contractual method of dissolving an LLC. In my view, James is right on the first two points but wrong on the third.

A. Statutory Standing To Seek Dissolution Under Section 18–802

Section 18–802 of the LLC Act addresses dissolution. It states that “[o]n application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.” 6 Del. C. § 18–802. By its terms, this language limits the right to seek statutory dissolution under Section 18–802 to members and managers of an LLC. As to this issue, James is correct.

B. WU Parent And WU Sub's Status As Members Or Managers