In re Carlisle Etcetera LLC
[…] Other sections of the LLC Act use the term “written consent” to denote formal company action having legal significance. See id. § 18–102(3) (permitting domestic limited liability company to use name similar to that of another entity with permission of other entity in the form of a “written consent” filed with the Delaware Secretary of State); id. § 18–304 (identifying circumstances in which a person ceases to be a member “unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, or with the written consent of all members”); id. § 18–904 (permitting foreign limited liability company to use name similar to that of another entity with permission of other entity in the form of a “written consent” filed with the Delaware Secretary of State).