In re Carlisle Etcetera LLC
[…] B. WU Parent And WU Sub's Status As Members Or Managers

To petition for statutory dissolution under Section 18–802, WU Parent and WU Sub must be members or managers of the Company. Neither claims to be a manager. The Initial LLC Agreement makes clear that the Board, acting collectively, is the manager of the Company. WU Parent and WU Sub do claim to be members.

Taking the allegations of the petition as true, WU Parent cannot be a member. WU Parent was a member of the Company, but it assigned its interest to WU Sub. Under Section 18–702(a) of the LLC Act, “[a] limited liability company interest is assignable in whole or in part except as provided in a limited liability company agreement.” Id. § 18–702(a). The Initial LLC Agreement was silent about assignability, so the interest was freely assignable.

WU Parent lost its status as a member of the Company when it assigned all of its interest in the Company to WU Sub.