In re Carlisle Etcetera LLC
[…] WU Sub further argues that the tax forms and draft agreements that identified WU Sub as a member were “records of the [Company].” In my view, WU Sub jumps too hastily to this aspect of Section 18–301.

Several sections of the LLC Act bear on the admission of WU Sub as a member. Section 18–101(11) states that the term “ ‘[m]ember’ means a person who is admitted to a limited liability company as a member as provided in § 18–301 of this title.” Id. § 18–101(11). Section 18–301, entitled “Admission of members,” addressesa variety of contexts in which persons may become members. Subsection 18–301(b) states:

After the formation of a limited liability company, a person is admitted as a member of the limited liability company:

...

(2) In the case of an assignee of a limited liability company interest, as provided in § 18–704(a) of this title and at the time provided in and upon compliance with the limited liability company agreement or, if the limited liability company agreement does not so provide, when any such person's permitted admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company.
Id. § 18–301(b)(2).

Through this language, Section 18–301(b) distinguishes between (i) the act of admitting an assignee as a member and (ii) the point when the admission becomes effective. First, the assignee must be admitted “as provided in § 18–704(a).” Once this has happened, the admission takes effect “at the time provided on and upon compliance with the limited liability company agreement.”