In re Carlin
[…] Related to this argument is that she cannot be liable for her spouse's self-employment tax under the Social Security Act. Appellant's Brief at 11-18. As pointed out by the IRS, this argument was not argued below and, therefore, we will not consider it on appeal. See, e.g., Tele-Communications, Inc. v. Comm'r, 104 F.3d 1229, 1233 (10th Cir. 1997); Bancam. Comm. Corp. v. Mosher Steel of Kan., Inc., 103 F.3d 80 (10th Cir. 1996); Walker v. Mather (In re Walker), 959 F.2d 894, 896 (10th Cir. 1992).

Appellant's Brief at 6-7.

26 U.S.C. § 6013(d)(3) ("if a joint return is made, . . . liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several.")

The debtor further contends that although she was liable for the Taxes outside of bankruptcy, "joint liability does not equate to liability within the bankruptcy nor does it equate to non-dischargeability." This argument is also without merit.