In re Care & Treatment of Oxner
[…] The multidisciplinary team determined Oxner met the statutory definition of a sexually violent predator and referred him to the prosecutor's review committee. The prosecutor's review committee determined there was probable cause to believe Oxner was a sexually violent predator, and on July 5, 2011, the State petitioned the circuit court for a probable cause determination.

In August 2011, the circuit court found probable cause existed to believe Oxner met the Act's criteria for a sexually violent predator. The circuit court determined the proceedings were subject to Section 44-48-100(B) of the South Carolina Code because Oxner had been found incompetent to stand trial. Section 44-48-100(B) provides:

If the person charged with a sexually violent offense has been found incompetent to stand trial and is about to be released and the person's commitment is sought pursuant to subsection (A), the court first shall hear evidence and determine whether the person committed the act or acts with which he is charged. The hearing on this issue must comply with all the procedures specified in this section. In addition, the rules of evidence applicable in criminal cases apply, and all constitutional rights available to defendants at criminal trials, other than the right not to be tried while incompetent, apply. After hearing evidence on this

issue, the court must make specific findings on whether the person committed the act or acts with which he is charged; the extent to which the person's incompetence or developmental disability affected the outcome of the hearing, including its effect on the person's ability to consult with and assist counsel and to testify on the person's own behalf; the extent to which the evidence could be reconstructed without the assistance of the person; and the strength of the prosecution's case. If, after the conclusion of the hearing on this issue, the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person committed the act or acts with which he is charged, the court must enter a final order, appealable by the person, on that issue, and may proceed to consider whether the person should be committed pursuant to this chapter.

S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-100(B). The circuit court ordered: