In re Care & Treatment of Oxner
[…] Notably, for purposes of satisfying the Act's conviction requirement, § 44-48-30 defines "convicted of a sexually violent offense" to include individuals who have "been charged but determined to be incompetent to stand trial for a sexually violent offense" as well as persons who have "been found not guilty by reason of insanity [or] been found guilty but mentally ill with respect to a sexually violent offense." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30(6)(c)–(e) ; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-20 (finding "a mentally abnormal and extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists who require involuntary civil commitment in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment" and creating a "separate, involuntary civil commitment process for the long-term control, care, and treatment" for such persons (emphasis added)).