In re Care & Treatment of Oxner
[…] See In re Manigo , 389 S.C. at 101, 697 S.E.2d at 631 (noting the Act does not require "the person to be currently serving an active sentence for a sexually violent offense" to be a sexually violent predator under the statutory definition). Notably, for purposes of satisfying the Act's conviction requirement, § 44-48-30 defines "convicted of a sexually violent offense" to include individuals who have "been charged but determined to be incompetent to stand trial for a sexually violent offense" as well as persons who have "been found not guilty by reason of insanity [or] been found guilty but mentally ill with respect to a sexually violent offense."