In re Cangiano
[…] Id. Both privity and knowledge "turn[ ] on the facts of particular cases." Coryell v. Phipps , 317 U.S. 406, 411, 63 S.Ct. 291, 87 L.Ed. 363 (1943) ; see also In re Complaint of Messina , 574 F.3d 119, 125 (2d Cir. 2009) (stating that the determination of whether acts of negligence are within the knowledge or privity of the owner "is a fact specific undertaking" (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Otal Investments Ltd. v. M/V CLARY , 673 F.3d 108, 115 (2d Cir. 2012). See also 46 U.S.C. § 30505(b) (delineating claims for which there may be limitation of liability to "those arising from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner ") (emphasis added).
In the case at bar, no claimant has filed an answer or claim so there has been no challenge to the Owner's entitlement to limit his liability to the value of the vessel.