In re Cangiano
[…] Cangiano thus requested exoneration from and/or limitation of liability for any claims of damage or injury arising from a particular event, the Vessel's voyage from the West Haven Yacht Club in West Haven, Connecticut, to New Haven Harbor and back on September 17, 2018. Doc. 1, ¶ 3.

Section 30505 provides, in relevant part:

In general ... [t]he liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) [defined in broad terms] shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight. If the vessel has more than one owner, the proportionate share of the liability of any one owner shall not exceed that owner's proportionate interest in the vessel and pending freight. 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a).

Cangiano represents that during that voyage, three passengers aboard the Vessel – namely, Diane Mathews, Cindy Vincent, and Donald Foy – allegedly sustained personal injuries when the Vessel made contact with a bridge abutment and/or piling (herein "the Incident").