In re Cangiano
[…] Entry of default, as opposed to default judgment, is thus before the Court at this time.

As set forth supra, Notice was issued to all claimants to present their claims regarding the Incident on the September 17, 2018, voyage of the Vessel, but no claims were served upon Petitioner's counsel by the May 29, 2019, deadline.

B. Limitation of Liability - 46 U.S.C. § 30501, et seq.

The owner of a vessel may seek to limit his liability by commencing an action in a district court within six months of receiving written notice of a claim related to a marine casualty. 46 U.S.C.A. § 30511(a) ; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. F(1). After depositing with the court approved security equal to the owner's interest in the vessel (and pending freight, if relevant), "all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease." 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b), (c) ; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. F(1). The court then secures the value of the vessel or owner's interest, presides over all claims, and enjoins the prosecution of other actions against the owner or his vessel with respect to the particular marine casualty.