In re Camann
[…] At the hearing, the Debtor explained that Citizens' claim is not being impaired as Citizens is retaining all of its rights under its notes and mortgages. In addition, Citizens, who was represented by counsel at the hearing, did not make any oral or written objection to the disclosure statement on this or any other ground.

Joan has objected to the Debtor's disclosure statement on the basis that it incorrectly characterizes her claims and interests as unimpaired. Section 1124 of the Bankruptcy Code provides generally that "a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan . . . leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest." 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1). See In re Otero Mills, Inc., 31 B.R. 185, 185 (Bankr.D.N.M. 1983). "A statement that a class is not impaired does not necessarily make it so. A creditor may assert that he is improperly treated as unimpaired."