In re Camann
[…] Upon review, the New Hampshire Supreme Court held that, even though the wife lacked title to both the real estate and the corporation's stock, her interest in the corporation and its assets was protected by the temporary decree, which granted the wife an equitable interest in the corporation. The court concluded that "the [wife] had a legally protectable property interest in the real estate through her claim to [the corporation] by virtue of the inclusion of the corporation's stock within the marital estate." Id. As support for its conclusion, the court cited RSA 458:16-a, which provides in pertinent part that "[p]roperty shall include all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties." RSA 458:16-a, I.

Thus, the Bursey case makes clear that Joan has a legally protectable property interest in the assets of Camco and Manchester Realty by virtue of the Divorce Decree.