In re Calvert
[…] Kooshian's good faith or lack thereof.

1. All Payments Mr. Berg Made to Dr. Kooshian in Connection with His Meridian Funds "Investment" Were Actually Fraudulent.

The Trustee invokes both the fraudulent transfer provisions of the Bankruptcy Code and the fraudulent transfer provisions from Washington's version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("UFTA," RCW Ch. 19.40). Under the Bankruptcy Code, a transfer is actually fraudulent where the debtor made it "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud" any creditor. 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(A). The UFTA defines actual fraud in essentially the same way. RCW 19.40.041(a)(1) (requiring "actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor").

In a Ponzi scheme, like the one that the court has found Mr. Berg was operating at all times relevant to Dr. Kooshian's investment, the mere existence of the scheme suffices to establish actual intent to defraud.