In re Callahan
[…] D. Mass. 1987); North Georgia Toyota v. Jahn (In re Tom Woods Used Cars, Inc.), 24 B.R. 529, 530 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1982). See also Stewart v. Barry County Livestock Auction, Inc. (In re Stewart), 274 B.R. 503, 510-11 (Bankr. W.D. Ark.) (bill of sale which transferred title that was voidable in the event payment was not made was ineffective pursuant to Section 2-401(1) because "any retention or reservation by the seller of title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest"), aff'd 282 B.R. 871 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2002).

The seller in Adrian, like the Defendant in this case, contended that it retained title to goods identified to a contract for sale that did not require "moving the goods."