In re Calhoun
[…] On appeal, Joseph maintains the district court's decision to award him twenty-five percent of the increase in value of the farmland was inequitable. He asks that we amend the decree to award him half of the increase instead. In her cross-appeal, Theresa maintains it is inequitable for Joseph to receive any of the increase in value and asks that we amend the decree accordingly.

Joseph does not claim the two farms should be subject to division as marital assets. He admits both properties were gifts given to Theresa by her father prior to the parties' marriage. See Iowa Code § 598.21(6) (2011) ("Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.") Rather, Joseph argues he should receive half the increase in value because a significant portion of the appreciation was due to his efforts.