In re Cadus Corp. Shareholder Litig.
[…] To be material the missing information does not have to cause a reasonable shareholder to change her vote"
Olenik v Lodzinski, 208 A3d 704, 719 (Del 2019) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Ordinarily, if the proxy statement acknowledges a director's potential conflict, the minority stockholders are neither deemed to have been misled, nor misinformed (see Deason v Fujifilm Holdings Corp., 165 AD3d 501, 501-502 (1st Dept 2018), citing Mills Acquisition Co. v Macmillan, Inc., 559 A2d 1261, 1264 [Del 1989]). Additionally, Del. Code Ann. Title 8 Section 144 (a) (2) provides that a transaction is valid even though a non-independent director was present or participated in the approval/vote of the transaction if "material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the stockholders entitled to vote thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of the stockholders" (the Safe Harbor provision).

Undoubtedly, Wasserman held director positions at Icahn owned entities when the Buyout proposal was being considered.