In re C-T of Virginia, Inc.
[…] The Internal Revenue Service filed as part of Claim No. 692 an unsecured priority claim under 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(7) for $285,443.35 plus $1,788.37 interest. The claim is based on 26 U.S.C. § 4980 , which imposes a tax on an employer equal to 10% of the assets of a qualified pension plan when the assets of such a plan revert to an employer. Within three years prior to the commencement of this case the debtor terminated a qualified pension plan as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 4980(c)(1). When the plan was terminated the debtor received an "employer reversion" as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 4980(c)(2). The amount of tax claimed by the Internal Revenue Service was computed correctly.

26 U.S.C. § 4980 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) Imposition of Tax. — There is hereby imposed a tax of 10 percent of the amount of any employer reversion from a qualified plan.
(b) Liability for Tax. — The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be paid by the employer maintaining the plan.
(c) Definitions and Special Rules. — For purposes of this section —

(1) Qualified Plan. — The term "qualified plan" means any plan meeting the requirements of section 401(a) or 403(a), other than — . . .

Such term shall include any plan which, at any time, has been determined by the Secretary to be a qualified plan.

(2) Employer reversion.