In re C. G.-L.
[…] Cf. Miller v. Burk, 124 Nev. 579, 588-89 & n.26, 188 P.3d 1112, 1118-19 & n.26 (2008) (explaining that this court need not address issues that are unnecessary to resolve the case). Further, despite C. G.-L.'s claims, it is unclear from the record whether there was clear and convincing evidence that C. G.-L. could have rebutted presumptive certification. However, because the juvenile court was well within its discretion to have certified C. G.-L. under the discretionary section of the statute, we decline to consider the applicability of mandatory certification in this case.

NRS 62B.390(1)(a) authorizes discretionary certification when a juvenile "is charged with an offense that would have been a felony if committed by an adult and was 14 years of age or older at the time the child allegedly committed the offense." When considering discretionary certification, the court must consider "(1) the nature and seriousness of the offense; (2) the seriousness and persistency of past admitted or adjudicated criminal offenses; and (3) personal considerations such as age, maturity, character, personality, and family