In re Buwana
[…] 266 B.R. 301 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2001).

While the Clarke opinion is not precedent for this Court, its reasoning and well-articulated determination of the issue is very persuasive. The Court found that:

The consolidation of educational loans is governed by the Higher Education Act (the "HEA"), which states in relevant part: "Loans made under this section which are insured by the Secretary shall be considered to be new loans made to students for the purpose of § 424(a) [ 20 U.S.C. § 1074(a)] of this title." 20 U.S.C. § 1078-3(e) (emphasis added). Further, it requires that lenders under the Act enter into agreements with the Secretary of Education or a guarantee agency providing, among other things, "that the proceeds of each consolidation loan will be paid by the lender to the holder or holders of the loans so selected to discharge the liability on such loans." 20 U.S.C. § 1078-(3)(B)(1)(D) (emphasis added). The plain language of these sections thus makes it clear that federal consolidation loans are new agreement which discharge the liabilities of the old loans and create their own obligations. See also Hiatt v.