In re Buttram
[…] Virginia Code Ann. § 8.9A-104(a)(1) (Michie 2001). Debtors' deposit accounts were maintained by NSWC, which retained control over the accounts until the time of the disputed transfer. Therefore, NSWC's interest in debtors' deposit accounts was a properly perfected secured interest that is not avoidable by the debtors under § 547(b).

"A security interest in investment property, deposit accounts, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic chattel paper may be perfected by control of the collateral under §§ 8.9A-104, 8.9A-105, 8.9A-106, or 8.9A-107." Va. Code Ann. § 8.9A-314(a) (Michie 2001).

The pledge of shares security agreements were enforceable against debtors under § 8.9A-203(b) of the UCC, which provides that a security interest may be enforced against a debtor "only if: (1) value has been given; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and (3)(D) the collateral is deposit accounts . . . and the secured party has control [of the accounts] . . . pursuant to the debtor's security agreement." Debtors received value in the form of a loan or credit card from NSWC. The accounts given as collateral were owned by debtors and they had the right to transfer rights in the accounts to NSWC. The collateral given by debtors in exchange for credit advances from NSWC were deposit accounts held by