In re Butte Sch. Dist. No. 1
[…] C. Transition Services

The IDEA requires for a student sixteen years old or older that an IEP include transition services "needed to assist the child in reaching" "appropriate measurable postsecondary goals based upon age appropriate transition assessments." Petitioners claim that the District failed to meet these requirements during the 2011-12 and 2012-13 school years. The record demonstrates otherwise.

34 C.F.R. § 300.320(b)(2) (2018). "Transition services" is defined as "a coordinated set of activities," 34 C.F.R. § 300.43(a), "based on the individual child's needs," 34 C.F.R. § 300.43(a)(2), and designed to "facilitate the child's movement from school to post-school activities, including postsecondary education, vocational education, integrated employment (including supported employment), continuing and adult education, adult services, independent living, or community participation." 34 C.F.R. § 300.43(a)(1).

See Doc. 17 at 11-12.