In re Butte Sch. Dist. No. 1
[…] Petitioners are mistaken.

The Petitioners base their argument entirely on the following expert testimony of Dr. Brenda Roche:

On the [SSIS], while she did have one particular teacher complete it, we would usually at this age want more than one to complete that, so we have a cross-section of looking at behaviors, across different teachers.

On the [BASC-II], again, it would have been nice to have more than one teacher, as well as there is a self-report measure that would have been good to have [C.S.] complete, as well.

Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(1)(v), a school district must ensure that materials used in reevaluating a child "[a]re administered in accordance with any instructions provided by the producer of the assessments." No evidence was offered or admitted that the District failed to follow instructions provided by the producers of the SSIS and the BASC-II. The District did not violate 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(1)(v).

4. Failure to conduct a proper functional behavioral analysis