In re Butler
[…] Butler. Notably, this coverage applied both prospectively and retroactively. Consequently, FutureCare owed Mr. Butler a refund for the $27,160.30 spend down he paid prior to being granted Medicaid eligibility.

Apparently anticipating this refund, on June 29, 2020, Ms. Oglesby established an SSNT for Mr. Butler through FMDT with FMDT as trustee. As noted above, SSNTs are trusts established for people with disabilities or special needs using the person's own assets and income for funding. Typically, such trusts are established and managed by a nonprofit association. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(i). "A separate account is maintained for each beneficiary of the trust, but, for purposes of investment and management of funds, the trust pools these accounts." 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii). Generally, parents, grandparents, or legal guardians will establish accounts within these trusts for the benefit of a disabled person. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(iii).