In re Butler
[…] Analysis

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3057(a), a Court, "having reasonable grounds for believing that" a violation under chapter 9 of title 18 or other laws of the United States related to debtors "has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith," has an obligation to report the facts and circumstances surrounding that case to the United States Attorney. The issue before the Court is whether its duty under this statute has been triggered. In other words, whether the Court has reasonable grounds for believing that Berleth violated 18 U.S.C. § 152(6) as set forth in Mr. Cavness's Objection.

Section 152(6) states:

A person who:

(6) knowingly and fraudulently gives, offers, receives, or attempts to obtain any money or property, remuneration, compensation, reward, advantage, or promise thereof for acting or forbearing to act in any case under title 11;

shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 152(6).

Mr. Berleth argues that his actions fail to establish the mens rea required under § 152(6). (ECF No. 25 at 3). Although he told Mr. Newton that Synergy could refer automatic stay and injunction work to Newton's law firm, Mr.