In re Butler
[…] Newton's law firm, Mr. Berleth maintained that the statement was made after the settlement negotiations had ended. (May 23, 2019 Hearing at 1:47 pm.). That contention is directly contradicted by Mr. Berleth's joinder in the Agreed Response referenced above.

Jurisdiction

The District Court has jurisdiction over this proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a). This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(a), this proceeding has been referred to the Bankruptcy by General Order 2012-6.

Analysis

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3057(a), a Court, "having reasonable grounds for believing that" a violation under chapter 9 of title 18 or other laws of the United States related to debtors "has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith," has an obligation to report the facts and circumstances surrounding that case to the United States Attorney. The issue before the Court is whether its duty under this statute has been triggered.