In re Bush
[…] Hendrix v. Page (In re Hendrix), 986 F.2d 195, 199 (7th Cir. 1993). Accordingly, once the discharge has been granted, any creditor holding a pre-petition claim or cause of action against that debtor may not attempt to hold him personally liable for any pre-petition debts or liability thereon.

The key factor to be considered in this case is whether the mortgage was actually discharged and thus subject to the discharge injunction. Discharge of Chapter 13 debtors is addressed by 11 U.S.C.A. § 1328, which provides, in material part:

(a) As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt —

(1) provided for under section 1322(b)(5) of this title[.]

11 U.S.C.A. § 1328(a)(1).