In re Bush
[…] Key Bank Nat'l Ass'n (In re Casse), 198 F.3d 327, 336 (2d Cir. 1999) (quoting 2 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 105-5 to -7 (Lawrence P. King ed., 15th ed. 1999)). Section 105(a) alone does not create a private cause of action, but instead, it must be invoked in connection with another section of the Bankruptcy Code. See Greenblatt v. Richard Potasky Jeweler, Inc. (In re Richard Potasky Jeweler, Inc.), 222 B.R. 816, 829 (S.D. Ohio 1998); Yancy v. Citifinancial, Inc. (In re Yancy), 301 B.R. 861, 868 (Bankr. W.D. Tenn. 2003).

Section 1327(a) (West 1993), governing confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan, provides that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C.A. § 1327(a). As such, "`creditors are limited to those rights that they are afforded by the plan, [and] they may not take actions to collect debts that are inconsistent with the method of payment provided for in the plan.'" United States v.