In re Bush
[…] III

Even though the mortgage was not discharged and is therefore not subject to the discharge injunction, the Plaintiffs argue that the court has the power to assess damages against the Defendant for its actions pursuant to its inherent powers under 11 U.S.C.A. § 105(a), which imposes upon the court a duty to uphold the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 105(a) defines the power of the court as follows:

The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.

11 U.S.C.A. § 105(a). "`The basic purpose of section 105 is to [provide] the bankruptcy courts [the] power to take whatever action is appropriate or necessary in aid of the exercise of their jurisdiction.'" Casse v.