In re Burrell
[…] The Trustee objected, arguing that under all circumstances, "over-the-median" income debtors with five year applicable commitment periods must file plans with a temporal duration of five years. The parties have now fully briefed this issue and the matter is ready for decision.

The term "applicable commitment period" was introduced into the Bankruptcy Code by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA"). Section 1325(b)(1) provides that, if a trustee or unsecured creditor objects to the confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan, the plan may only be confirmed if a debtor proposes to pay all unsecured claims in full or if "the plan provides that all of the debtor's projected disposal income to be received in the applicable commitment period . . . will be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors under the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1).