In re Burkey
[…] Lane failed to mitigate his damages.

DISCUSSION

The court is asked to resolve two questions. First, whether SEFCU violated § 1301 by reporting to the credit reporting agencies that the Car Loan co-signed by Mr. Lane was "past due" and by responding to Mr. Lane's formal dispute letter that the Car Loan would be reported as current, only if it was actually current. The second issue is whether SEFCU's refusal to remove the negative information from Mr. Lane's credit report violates the terms of the confirmation order and, thus, constitutes contempt of court.

Claimed § 1301(a) Violation

Section 1301(a) creates a stay of action against a codebtor. It provides, in part:

[A] creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor.
11 U.S.C. § 1301(a). Thus, a creditor who attempts to collect a consumer debt from a co-signor will be found in violation of the codebtor stay, subject to certain exceptions not applicable here. The codebtor stay comes into effect automatically when a chapter 13 petition is filed.