IN RE BURD
[…] In his Complaint, the Debtor cites 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8) as the governing statute to determine whether his student loans are dischargeable. See Complaint at ¶¶ 6, 64. However, Congress included a specific provision in the Public Health Services Act governing the bankruptcy discharge of debts incurred as part of the HEAL program. Section 292f(g) of Title 42 of the United States Code provides the standard for dischargeability of a HEAL loan in Bankruptcy. See In re Britt, 355 B.R. 427, 431-32 (S.D.N.Y. 2006).

Section 292f(g) states as follows:

(g) Conditions for discharge of debt in bankruptcy. Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, a debt that is a loan insured under the authority of this subpart may be released by a discharge in bankruptcy under any chapter of Title 11, only if such discharge is granted —

(1) after the expiration of the seven-year period beginning on the first date when repayment of such loan is required, exclusive of any period after such date in which the obligation to pay installments on the loan is suspended;

(2) upon a finding by the Bankruptcy Court that the nondischarge of such debt would be unconscionable; and

(3) upon the condition that the Secretary shall not have waived the Secretary's rights to apply subsection (f) of this section to the borrower and the discharged debt. 42 U.S.C. § 292f(g) (emphasis added).

These requirements are written in the conjunctive. In re Rushing, 287 B.R. 343, 351 (D.N.J. 2002) ("Section 292f(g) is not read in the disjunctive . . ., but rather in the conjunctive[.]"). All three requirements must be satisfied in each case.