In re Buffalo Sch. Renovation Program
[…] Statute of Limitations

In its Verified Petition and Complaint, LPC alleges that, inter alia, the District and/or the JSCB have refused to process the Disputed Payment Requisitions, which consist of four (4) separately numbered applications (56, 57, 67R and 68) that collectively total $3.1 million. The District contends that LPC's Verified Petition and Complaint should be dismissed, because the claims are time-barred.

It is well settled that under Education Law § 3813(1), "a notice of claim must be served upon a school district within three months after the accrual of the claim." Moreover, where, as here, the "action or special proceeding [is] for monies due arising out of a contract, accrual of such claim shall be deemed to have occurred as of the date payment for the amount claimed was denied" (Id. ).

On October 31, 2014, LPC submitted applications 56 and 67R to Joseph Giusiana (the District's Executive Director of Plant Services), for the JSCB's consideration at its meeting scheduled for November 3, 2014.