In re Buddy M.
[…] Therefore, Jacob T.’s implication of minor appears rationally credible, particularly as it more fully matches the physical evidence than any other story he presented.

Minor additionally maintains that “decisional law precludes fire officers investigating the cause of a fire . . . to rest their opinions on the hearsay statements of parties and third party observers as these statements are not a reliable basis for the investigator’s opinion.” However, all of minor’s cited authorities for this proposition predate the operative date of Evidence Code section 804, which specifically permits an expert to base his opinion “in whole or in part upon the opinion or statement of another person . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 804, subd. (a).)