In re Buck
[…] This portion of § 451 is identical in all salient respects to the provision which was in effect in 1978. When Congress enacted the Bankruptcy Reform Act in 1978, it amended this provision by adding the clause "and bankruptcy courts, the judges of which are entitled to hold office for a term of 14 years".

The amended version of 28 U.S.C. § 451 read as follows:

The term "court of the United States includes the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title, including the Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior, and bankruptcy courts, the judges of which are entitled to hold office for a term of 14 years.