In re Buck
[…] Be that as it may, however, this court nonetheless is duty bound to adhere to a holding by the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit which remains viable. Accordingly, this court has no alternative but to conclude that it lacks authority brought pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915 (a) to grant leave to proceed in forma pauperis .

This last determination is not the end of the matter, however. Debtor contends that this court nonetheless has such authority even though it does not qualify under § 451 as a court of the United States. According to debtor, this court has such authority by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 151 and 157.

28 U.S.C. § 151 provides as follows:

In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.

28 U.S.C. § 157 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Each district court may provide that any or all cases under title 11 and any or all proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district.